Spathodea Campanulata (African Tulip Tree)

649.002,450.00

  • Live plant along with plastic pot.
  • Plant height is 18-24 inches in 6 inch pot.
  • XL Plant height t is 30-40 inches in  8 inches diameter pot.
  • XLL Plant height t is 50-55 inches in  12 inches diameter pot.
  • Plants nature is outdoor grows like tree, less watering.
  • Grows up to 25 to 30 feet.
  • Best flowering tree with low maintenance and fast-growing.
  • Assured safe delivery with easy replacement.
  • The floral bud is ampule-shaped and holds water.

Description

Description

Spathodea Campanulata (African Tulip Tree)

  • Spathodea is a genus in the plant family Bignoniaceae. The single species it contains, Spathodea campanulata, is commonly known as the African tulip tree. It is a striking and fast-growing tropical tree known for its large, showy, trumpet-shaped flowers. Its vibrant blossoms are typically orange or red, creating a visually stunning display when in full bloom. This tree features compound leaves with dark green foliage and forms a broad, umbrella-like canopy. While prized for its ornamental value in landscaping.
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Spathodea nilotica
Common Name: African Tulip Tree, Panchot, Flame of the Forest, Fountain Tree, Fire Tree, Fire Bell, Nandi Flame, Gabon Tulip Tree, Syringe Tree, Pancut-Pancut

African Tulip Tree tree is tall and broad, and its glossy deep green pinnate leaves and magnificent orange-crimson bloom stand out.

The floral bud is ampule-shaped and holds water. Children like playing with these buds because of their propensity to spray water.

Care Tips:-

  1. Climate: Suited for tropical and subtropical climates with warm temperatures.
  2. Sunlight: Requires full sun for optimal growth and flowering.
  3. Soil: Well-drained, fertile soil with a slightly acidic to neutral pH.
  4. Watering: Keep soil consistently moist when young; reduce watering once established. Avoid waterlogging.
  5. Fertilization: Apply balanced, slow-release fertilizer during the growing season.
  6. Mulching: Mulch to conserve moisture, regulate soil temperature, and reduce weed growth.
  7. Pruning: Regularly prune for shape and size control; be cautious not to over-prune.

Additional information

Additional information

Weight 0.30 kg
Dimensions 24 × 13 × 11 cm
Select Pot

, ,

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spathodea Campanulata (African Tulip Tree)”

You may also like…

  • Buy Tabebuia argentea plant, beautiful yellow flower, landscape plant online Nursery Nisarga

    Tabebuia Argentea Plant

    549.002,849.00
    Select options
  • Sale! Buy Lagerstroemia Indica, Common Crape Myrtle – Plant - online - Nursery Nisarga

    Lagerstroemia speciosa, Pride of India (Jarul)

    575.002,950.00
    Select options
  • Buy Snowflake Bush Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Euphorbia Leucocephala, Snowflake Bush – Plant

    499.001,449.00
    Select options
  • 8% OFF Buy Cassia biflora Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Cassia Biflora Flower Plant

    Original price was: ₹599.00.Current price is: ₹549.00.
    Add to cart