-17%

Euphorbia Leucocephala, Snowflake Bush – Plant

499.00

  •  Live plant along with Plastic pot.
  •  Plants’ height with pot is 8 to 12 inches and pot size is 4” in diameter.
  •  Plants nature is outdoor & love full sun.
  •  Required alternate day watering.
  •  Easy to grow & hardy plant.

8 in stock

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

Description

Snowflake Bush Plant

Euphorbia leucocephala, or snowflake bush, is a very interesting and beautiful plant from Central America, and which puts on a wonderful display of creamy, petal-like bracts during autumn and winter. And it’s also closely related to poinsettia, and it is a classic low-maintenance plant that would suit the average garden. And also small shrub to 3m grown as a garden ornamental. The flowers are small, grouped together at the ends of branches, and surrounded by white leaf-like bracts. The leaves are light green, lance-shaped, But usually opposite or in whorls of three or more, and measuring 2.5 to 8cm in length.

Common name: Snowflake.

Botanical name: Euphorbia leucocephala.

Other common names: Snows of Kilimanjaro, Pascuita, Poinsettia Mountain Snow, and Flor De Nino.

Regional name: Marathi – Mini Poinsettia.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

General description: Small shrub to 3m grown as a garden ornamental.

Flowers: The flowers are small and grouped together at the ends of branches, and surrounded by white leaf-like bracts.

Leaves: The leaves are light green, lance-shaped, usually opposite or in whorls of three or more, and measuring 2.5 to 8cm in length.

Other: The sap is clear, copious, and an irritant.

Plant Care

Snowflake bush likes well-drained soil and a position in full sun to semi-shade. Protect from frost because wind (stems tend to be brittle). Prune heavily after leaf drop and then give another light clip in early summer. And apply slow-release fertilizer but after pruning.

Requirements

  • Plant Habit: Shrub Tree.
  • Sun Light: Full Sun.
  • Watering: Alternet days.
  • Soil: Well-drained soil.
  • Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer.

Uses

  • Low maintenance gardens.
  • Feature shrub.
  • Clipped dense hedge as a screen.
  • Pruned to a standard.
  • Planted in a tub.

Special Character

  • Fragrant flowering and beautiful leaves.
  • Good for cutting flowers.
  • Good for screening.
  • Salt or salinity tolerant.

Plant Special Features

  • It is a truly spectacular and beautiful sight when in bloom.
  • Is in bloom for just a month but worth every bit of space it grows on.
  • The flowers have a delicate Jasmine fragrance and that floats in the breeze.
  • Will not flower where lights are on at night because it’s looking like lights.

Additional information

Weight1 kg
Dimensions11 × 11 × 37 cm

You may also like…