Sale!

Malpighia Coccigera, Taramani Plant (Bonsai)

449.00

  •  Live plant along with Plastic pot.
  •  Bonsai plant height 8-12 inches, Plate size is 6” diameter.
  •  Plants nature is indoor & outdoor, less watering, easy maintenance.
  •  Foliage plant useful for lucky plants, table top & gifts
  •  Annual & hardy plant.

10 in stock

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

Description

Malpighia Coccigera, Taramani Plant (Bonsai)

Common name: Wax Malpighia, Miniature Holly, Singapore Holly, Dwarf Holly, Taramani 
Category: Shrubs
Family: Malpighiaceae or Malphegia family

Description

Malpighia Coccigera plant is a favourite plant to grow for bonsai enthusiasts. This is a genus of flowering plants in the nance family Malpighiaceae. It contains about 45 species of shrubs or small trees, all of which are native to the American tropics. The generic name honours Marcello Malpighi, Small miniature holly-like leaves with spiny edges reminded one of a miniature Chinese holly at a young age, And so the plant produces small flowers pinkish white on a short cyme with fringed petals

Miniature holly is native to the West Indies. And also this plant is a low-growing small holly-like plant with shiny toothed leaves and sporadic pinkish/white flowers throughout the year. This plant makes a beautiful bonsai and a good houseplant.

Malpighia plant does best in direct sun or light shade, with night temperatures of 55 to 60 degrees and day temperatures of 68 degrees or higher to keep evenly moist, so not wet or dry.

The fruit can be eaten raw or cooked. Also, They can be used in tarts, jellies, and marmalades.

Because they plant flowers and fruits all year round.

Growing tips

  • Grown in full sun.
  • Plants are easy to grow and maintain.
  • Plants require very less watering.
  • Requires well-drained soils.
  • Can take trimming so very well.

Care for Malpighia

  • You may use plant ties or just weave them through trellis sections.
  • Pinch off the tips of the vines in the second year to promote branching because this will fill the trellis with bushy growth.

Plant Description

  • A favourite plant of bonsai enthusiasts.
  • Named in honor of Marcello Malpighia.
  • Native- America & South Texas.
  • A dwarf bushy shrub.
  • Growing up to 1 m high.
  • Leaves dark green 1-1.5 cm long.
  • Flowers pinkish and white colour on a short cyme.
  • The flowers are 1.5 cm across and the fruit colour is red.

Special Character

  • Attracts bees.
  • Thorny or Spiny.
  • Suitable for roadside & garden planting.
  • Ideal plant for bonsai practice.

The Five Best Reasons To Bring A Bonsai Tree Into Your Life

Additional information

Weight0.15 kg
Dimensions24 × 13 × 11 cm
Size

Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Malpighia Coccigera, Taramani Plant (Bonsai)”

You may also like…

  • Lucky Bamboo 3 Layer

    Lucky Bamboo (3 Layer) with plastic bowl

    450.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Miniature Madhukamini Plant, Murraya paniculata, Cestrum aurantiacum - Nursery Nisarga

    Miniature Madhukamini Plant, Murraya paniculata, Cestrum aurantiacum

    299.00599.00
    Select options
  • Lucky Bamboo 2 layer

    Lucky Bamboo (2 Layer) with Plastic Bowl

    300.00
    Add to cart
  • Sale! Buy Crassula Ovata plant online at Nursery Nisarga

    Crassula Ovata (jade) – Plant

    220.00
    Add to cart