Cordia Sebestena, Geiger Tree

699.001,550.00

  • Live plant along with plastic pot.
  • XL Plant height with pot is 36-48 inches, and pot size is 8 inches diameter.
  • Plants nature is outdoor grows like tree, less watering.
  • Grows up to 25 to 30 feet, flowering tree.
  • Best tree variety, easy maintenance, fast-growing.
  • It is about 2 years old. Starts flowering in approx 18-24 months.

Description

Cordia Sebestena, Geiger Tree

Cordia sebestena is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree or shrub that belongs to the Boraginaceae family. It is also known by various other common names, including Orange Geiger, Geiger Tree, and Scarlet Cordia.

Geiger Tree tree is native to the Caribbean, South Florida, and South and Central America. It is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions for its ornamental value, as it produces showy, trumpet-shaped orange or scarlet flowers in clusters. The tree also produces fruit that is edible but not typically consumed.

They are fast-growing trees that can reach heights of up to 25 feet (7.6 meters) in its natural habitat. It has a rounded, spreading canopy with a smooth, gray bark and glossy, dark green leaves that are oval-shaped and up to 8 inches (20 cm) long.

The Cordia sebestena tree is highly tolerant of heat, drought, and salt, making it a popular choice for landscaping in coastal areas. It prefers well-draining soil and full sun to partial shade.

In traditional medicine, the leaves and bark of Cordia sebestena are used to treat a range of ailments, including respiratory infections, skin conditions, and fever. However, more research is needed to confirm these traditional uses and their safety and effectiveness.

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Cordia juglandifolia Jacq.
Common Name: Geiger Tree, Sebestens, Scarlet Cordia, Orange Geiger

 

Spathodea campanulata Plant Care

Sunlight They prefers full sun and requires at least 6 hours of direct sunlight each day.
Watering This tree needs regular watering, especially during the growing season. Water the tree deeply, Be careful not to overwater, as this can lead to root rot.
Soil It prefers well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter. If your soil is heavy and clay-like, consider adding sand or other amendments to improve drainage.
Pruning Prune in the late winter or early spring to shape the tree and remove any dead or damaged branches.
Fertilizer Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in the spring and summer.

Additional information

Weight 0.30 kg
Dimensions 24 × 13 × 11 cm
Select Pot

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cordia Sebestena, Geiger Tree”

You may also like…

  • Buy Snowflake Bush Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Euphorbia Leucocephala, Snowflake Bush – Plant

    499.001,449.00
    Select options
  • Buy Tabebuia argentea plant, beautiful yellow flower, landscape plant online Nursery Nisarga

    Tabebuia Argentea Plant

    549.002,250.00
    Select options
  • 8% OFF Buy Cassia biflora Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Cassia Biflora Flower Plant

    549.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Lagerstroemia Indica, Common Crape Myrtle – Plant - online - Nursery Nisarga

    Lagerstroemia speciosa, Pride of India (Jarul)

    577.001,449.00
    Select options
  • Buy Jacaranda Mimosifolia, Neel Mohar - Nursery Nisarga

    Jacaranda Mimosifolia, Neel Mohar

    649.002,249.00
    Select options
  • Buy Spathodea Campanulata, African Tulip Tree Online

    Spathodea Campanulata (African Tulip Tree)

    649.002,450.00
    Select options
  • 21% OFF Buy Putranjiva Plant At Nursery Nisarga

    Putranjiva Roxburghii, Lucky Bean Tree

    549.00
    Add to cart
  • tabebuia rosea, pink trumpet treee buy onlne

    Tabebuia Rosea, Pink Poui – Medium-6 inch

    699.00
    Add to cart