Sale!

Rosa ‘Double Delight’ / Rose Plant

549.00

  • Unique eye-catching colour combo and a fantastic nose-pleasing fragrance
  • Flowering plant along with Plastic pot.
  • Plant height 10-12 inches with 6″ inches pot in diameter.
  • Plant’s nature is outdoor and loves sunlight/semi-shade
  • Watering when soil keeps dry.
  • All-season flowering.
  • Good for – Landscape design, greenhouse, glasshouses, garden roses, borders, beds, large pots, containers

10 in stock

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

Description

Rosa Double Delight

Common name: Double delight rose

Botanical name: Rosa ‘Double Delight’

Family: Rosaceae

Special Feature:

Double Delight fulfils the two highest demands of a rose—an eye-catching colour combo and a fantastic nose-pleasing fragrance. The prolific bush provides lots of creamy pointed buds that blush red with the rays of the sun. Deep green leaves.

Description:

The Double Delight rose, a hybrid tea cultivar, was created using the red and yellow Granada (a hybrid tea) and the ivory-coloured Garden Party rose (also a Hybrid Tea). It has magnificent, intensely fragrant, double flowers with about 30 petals that can reach a width of 4 inches. It has a spicy and fruity aroma (citrus). This rose smells wonderful.

It blooms from mid to late spring (depending on the climate), all summer, and into autumn. It thrives in the sun and will be a stunning focal point in your garden. It’s perfect for a front yard along the fence where people can pause to smell the roses.’ Double Delight will not disappoint, and it requires no more than the most basic of care.

Double Delight is a medium-sized rose with long stems that can reach heights of 3 to 5 feet and a spread of roughly 2-3 feet. There is also a version for climbing. It is a robust, strong, prolific bloomer that never goes a season without producing flowers. The location and climate will affect the colour’s intensity. The more sun, the deeper the colour. So don’t plant this rose in the shade if you want long-lasting, incredible blooms for both your garden and your house. It is, however, shade tolerant.

The fact to known:

Life Cycle – Perennial

Height – Up to 59 inches tall

Spread – Up to 45 inches wide

Flowering Season – Summer, Late Spring

Flowers – Large, showy, double, classic, bicolour, strong fragrance, white with red edges, 30 to 35 petals, 5 inches blooms

Foliage – Green, deciduous, medium, glossy, healthy, alternatively arranged leaves, upright plant with mild thorny

Blooming – Repeatedly, flowering continuously

Flowering Season – All year round

Light Requirement & Care – Full sun, part shade, moist, sandy, loam, well-drained soil, water regularly, mild temperature, average maintenance

Uses – Cut flowers, perfumes, commercials, art

Attracts – Butterflies, bees

Good for – Landscape design, greenhouse, glasshouses, garden roses, borders, beds, large pots, containers

Additional information

Weight.5 kg
Dimensions11 × 11 × 37 cm

You may also like…

  • Buy Rose Food Fertilizer for Rose Plant - Nursery Nisarga

    Rose Food Fertilizer for Rose Plant (500gms)

    199.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Red Rose - Rosa Indica plant online at Nursery Nisarga

    Red Rose, Laal Gulab – Plant

    549.00
    Add to cart
  • Red Adenium

    Red Adenium, Obesum – Plant

    599.00
    Add to cart
  • Sale! Button rose

    Button Rose, Miniature Rose (Multi color) – Plant

    399.00
    Select options
  • Sale! Buy Kashmiri Rose "Gulab" Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Kashmiri Rose “Gulab” Plant

    525.00
    Add to cart