Sale!

Dwarf Kaner Plant, Cascabela thevetia, oleander – lucky nut

400.00 350.00

Common Name: Oleander  
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Central and South America, Mexico
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 2.0 to 2.5 feet
Pot Size 6 inches
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

PeachPeachYellowYellow
Clear

Description

Dwarf Kaner Plant, Cascabela thevetia

Cascabela thevetia is an evergreen tropical shrub or small tree. Its leaves are willow-like, linear-lanceolate, and glossy green in color. They are covered in the waxy coating to reduce water loss (typical of oleanders). Its stem is green turning silver/gray as it ages. Flowers bloom from summer to fall. The long funnel-shaped sometimes-fragrant yellow (less commonly apricot, sometimes white) flowers are in few-flowered terminal clusters. Its fruit is deep red-black in color encasing a large seed that bears some resemblance to a ‘Chinese lucky nut.

Cascabela Thevetia is commonly known as Kaneir or Kaner (कनेर) in the Hindi language in India. It is effectively drought-resistant and tolerant to high temperatures, hence found in various states of India like BiharDelhiGujaratMadhya PradeshWest BengalRajasthanTamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh where semi-arid climate is prevalent.

Additional information

Weight 0.15 kg
Dimensions 24 × 13 × 11 cm
Color

Peach, Yellow

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dwarf Kaner Plant, Cascabela thevetia, oleander – lucky nut”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…