19% OFF

Samanea saman, Rain Tree, Monkeypod Tree

699.001,250.00

  • Live plant along with the plastic pot.
  • Plant height is 18-24 inches in 6 inches diameter pot.
  • Plant height is 24-36 inchesin 8 inch pot with mature stemp.
  • Plants’ nature is outdoor and grows like trees, with less watering.
  • Grows up to 30 feet tall and wide, spreading canopy, flowering tree.
  • Best tree variety, easy maintenance, fast-growing.
  • Assured safe delivery with easy replacement.
  • After planting, starts flowering in approx 18-24 months.

Description

Samanea saman, Rain Tree, Monkeypod – Tree

The Samanea saman tree, also known as the rain tree or monkeypod tree, is a species of tree in the Fabaceae (Leguminosae) family.This is  native to South and Central America but widely planted in tropical regions worldwide.It is renowned for its large, umbrella-like canopy with delicate, fern-like leaves that provide abundant shade.Typically, this tree is best suited for outdoor environments. Its unique feature is its sensitivity to light and touch, where its leaflets fold together at night or during rain, giving it the nickname “Sleeping Tree” or “Sensitive Plant.”

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Albizia saman
Common Name: Rain Tree, Pukul Lima, Cow Tamarind, Hujan-Hujan, East Indian Walnut, Monkey-pod, Saman,

 Care Tips:-

  1. Location: Plant in a sunny or partially shaded area with well-draining soil.
  2. Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist, especially during the tree’s early years. Reduce watering during the dormant season.
  3. Pruning: Prune to maintain shape and remove dead or damaged branches. Avoid excessive pruning to prevent stress.
  4. Fertilization: Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in spring to promote healthy growth.
  5. Protection: Protect young Rain Trees from frost and extreme weather conditions.
  6. Mulching: Apply mulch around the base to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds.

 

Additional information

Weight 0.30 kg
Dimensions 24 × 13 × 11 cm
Select Pot

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Samanea saman, Rain Tree, Monkeypod Tree”

You may also like…

  • Buy Tabebuia argentea plant, beautiful yellow flower, landscape plant online Nursery Nisarga

    Tabebuia Argentea Plant

    549.002,250.00
    Select options
  • Buy Lagerstroemia Indica, Common Crape Myrtle – Plant - online - Nursery Nisarga

    Lagerstroemia speciosa, Pride of India (Jarul)

    577.001,449.00
    Select options
  • Buy Creeping Rose plant online at Nursery Nisarga

    Creeping, Climbing Rose Plant (Pink)

    850.001,550.00
    Select options
  • 28% OFF tabebuia rosea, pink trumpet treee buy onlne

    Tabebuia Rosea, Pink Poui

    599.002,500.00
    Select options
  • Buy Ashoka Tree, Polyalthia longifolia - Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Ashoka Tree, Polyalthia longifolia – Plant

    499.001,250.00
    Select options