Latania lontaroides Red Palm

699.003,149.00

  • Dense live plant along with Plastic pot.
  • The plant’s height with pot is 24-36 inches and the pot size is 8-inch diameter.
  • Plant Nature is Outdoor-Semi shade.
  • Low watering, Water only when soils get dried.

Description

Description

Latania lontaroides Red Palm

Scientific name: Latania lontaroides or Latania lontarodes

Common names: The Red Latan Palm is also known as Latania borbonica, Latania commersonii, and Latanier Rouge.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to the island of Reunion where they are being threatened with extinction.

Appearance: It has a single clean trunk, slightly swollen at the base. The trunk is smooth, woody, about 10 inches in diameter, and lightly ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds.

Large, palmate, or fan-shaped, leaves create a rounded crown 15-20ft across. Stiff leaves are supported by large armed stems 4-5ft long. Young palms have reddish leaves, petiole, leaf margins, and veins, hence this palm’s common name Red Latan Palm. As they grow their leaves lose their colour and turn green. Leaf stems and the leave margins always stay red. The surface of each leaf is covered with a whitish, waxy deposit, providing a silvery appearance to the palm.

Flowers/Fruits: During spring, the Red Latan Palm produces small yellow flowers that grow in clusters on 6ft long inflorescence that emerge from among the leaves. Red Latan Palm is dioecious, male and female flowers are born on separate plants. Flowers are followed by oval fruit. The fruit is brownish-green, fleshy, 2-3 inches long, with a single seed inside. The seed is round at one end but pointed at the other.

Growth Rate: Slow.  Latania lontaroides is a slow-growing palm that can grow up to 30 – 40 ft tall with a 15-20 ft widespread.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: The minimum temperature this palm tree can withstand when mature enough is -6C.

Light Required: Partial shade to Full sun.

Water Required: Moderate. It grows best in moist well-drained soil.

Maintenance: Easy. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during the growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seed.

 

Additional information

Additional information

Weight 2 kg
Dimensions 11 × 11 × 37 cm
Select Pot

, ,

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Latania lontaroides Red Palm”

You may also like…

  • Buy Lady Finger Palm (Rhapis Excelsa) - Nursery Nisarga

    Rhapis Excelsa – Lady Finger Palm – Bamboo Palm

    549.001,949.00
    Select options
  • Buy Phoenix palm, Phoenix Canariensis - plant

    Phoenix palm, Phoenix roebelenii plant

    599.001,649.00
    Select options
  • 12% OFF Buy Red Palm, Cyrtostachys Renda Alba Plant Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Red Palm, Cyrtostachys Renda Alba Plant

    Original price was: ₹1,999.00.Current price is: ₹1,749.00.
    Add to cart
  • 6% OFF Buy Travellar Palm, Ravenala madagascariensis

    Travellar Palm, Ravenala madagascariensis

    499.002,899.00
    Select options
  • Buy Royal Bottle Palm (Roystonea regia) - Wholesale Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Royal Bottle Palm (Roystonea regia)

    549.001,449.00
    Select options
  • Buy Dypsis Decaryi (Triangle Palm) - Nursery Nisarga

    Dypsis Decaryi (Triangle Palm)

    749.001,549.00
    Select options
  • Buy Majesty Palm (Ravenea Rivularis) - Nursery Nisarga

    Majesty Palm (Ravenea Rivularis)

    699.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Ponytail Palm Plant - Nursery nisarga

    Ponytail Palm | Nolina Palm “Elephant foot”- Plants

    249.002,949.00
    Select options