Sale!

Bauhinia Acuminata – White Orchid tree, Safed Kachnar

549.00

  • Live plant along with the plastic pot.
  • Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers.
  • Best for Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting
  • plants height with pot is 18-24 inches and pot size is 6 inches diameter.
  • plants’ nature is outdoor, loves full sun, less watering.
  • Used for landscaping plants and avenue trees.

6 in stock

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

SKU: Bauhinia10118-25 Categories: , , Tags: , , ,

Description

Bauhinia Acuminata – White Orchid tree, Safed Kachnar

Bauhinia acuminata is a species of flowering shrub native to tropical southeastern Asia. The exact native range is obscure due to extensive cultivation, but probably from Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Philippines.

Family Name:Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms:Bauhinia candida
Common Name:White Mountain Ebony, Dwarf White Orchid Tree, White Bauhinia, Snowy Orchid, Safed Kachnar

The shrub Bauhinia acuminate is also referred to as the dwarf white orchid. It grows up to 3 metres tall. The plant is harvested from the wild for local medicinal use. It is often cultivated as an ornamental and hedge plant in the tropics.

It reaches heights of two to three metres. The leaves are 6 to 15 centimetres long and broad, bilobed, and shaped like an ox hoof. The fragrant, 8 to 12 centimeter-diameter flowers have five white petals, ten stamens with yellow tips, and a green stigma. Fruit is a pod that is 7.5–15 cm long. These plants have year-round floral production. Its Strong, smooth, upright stems with many slender branches, young twigs are usually pubescent. Its Pods are dark brown, glabrous, usually contain 5 – 12 seeds.

Medical Usage: Medicinal ( The roots are used by the Javanese to treat cough and cold. In India, the decoction of leaves and bark is used to treat asthma attack.)

Bauhinia has several advantages for the gardener or landscaper. They are medium (sometimes small) sized tree, so controlling their size is easy to do. They even make great potential bonsai plants and do have a bit of an Oriental flair to them, at least in a tree shape. A beautiful canopy that can be controlled to within 20 feet in height is always a plus.

Flowers of bauhinia do resemble those of orchids and are the main attraction. Colours of white, purple, pink, lavender, red, orange and yellow are all found within the bauhinia range, and color depends on species. Some are rare, but most are attainable.

PLANT CARE

  • Sunlight: Full sun
  • Soil: well-drained and organic soil.
  • Water: Moderately
  • Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer.
  • Difficulty: Easy to maintain.
  • Bloom Time: Early summer
  • Flower Colour: white

Additional information

Weight0.30 kg
Dimensions11 × 13 × 11 cm

You may also like…

  • Sale! Buy Lagerstroemia Indica, Common Crape Myrtle – Plant - online - Nursery Nisarga

    Lagerstroemia speciosa, Pride of India (Jarul)

    575.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Himalayan Pine, Pinus Wallichiana - Nursery Nisarga

    Pinus Wallichiana, Himalayan Pine

    699.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Bauhinia, Kachnar plant, orchid tree - Nursery Nisarga

    Bauhinia Blakeana, Orchid Tree or kachnar – Plant

    550.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Amaltas - Golden Shower plant at low price in India

    Amaltas, Cassia fistula, Golden shower – Plant

    550.00
    Add to cart