20% OFF

Green Veitchia Merrillii | Christmas Palm | Adonidia Merrillii | Manila Palm | Kerpis Palm

599.00

  •  Live plant along with a plastic pot.
  •  Plants’ height with pot is 18-24 inches and pot size is 6-inch in diameter.
  •  Plants’ nature is outdoor-semi shade, alternate day.
  •  Useful for garden, screening, avenue, landscaping & entrance.
  •  Best Palm & beautiful leaves, hardy and easy maintenance.

50 in stock

Description

Green Veitchia Merrillii | Christmas Palm

Green Veitchia merrillii  is commonly known as Christmas Palm Tree, Manila Palm is one of the rare palms in India. It plays an important role in tropical landscapes because few other palm species are so well suited for small sites. This is a palm tree species native to the Philippines. This palm was cultivated for centuries in East Asia before becoming a staple in the West. It is reportedly naturalized in the West Indies and Florida. It has a lot of similar characteristics with Royal Palm Tree and sometimes is even called dwarf royal palm.

Special Character:

  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for screening
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions

 

During summer months the Christmas Palm produces light green flower buds that turn into creamy blossom. Unisexual flowers are held by 2ft long branched stalks that emerge from the area where the crownshaft attaches to the trunk. In December flowers are followed by green oval fruits that turn bright red as they ripe. Berrie-like fruits are 1 inch long and 1/5 inch wide. They hang in clusters looking like Christmas ornament, therefore palm’s common name is Christmas Palm.

It likes full sun but can also grow in broken shade. The Christmas Palm is moderately salt tolerant prefers moist well drained soil. To avoid root rot don’t let it sit in water. It can tolerate drought for a short time when mature enough.

It does not require much maintenance. The only thing you need to do is to remove old dead leaves to keep it looking neat. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Features of Christmas Palm

Scientific name: Green Veitchia merrillii or Adonidia merrillii
Common names: Christmas Palm, Manila Palm, Kerpis Palm, Adonidia Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm, Veitchia Palm.
Origin: Native to Philippines
Growth Rate: Moderate to Fast. Up to 15 – 25 ft tall and 4-5 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance: USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F)

Plant Care

Light Req: Full sun to partial shade.
Water Req: Moderate.
Soil Req: Widely adaptable
Fruit: Yes. Red, glossy. Not edible.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 11.5 × 11.5 × 37 cm

You may also like…

  • 10% OFF Buy Parlour Palm, Bamboo palm, Chamaedorea elegans online - Nursery Nisarga

    Parlour Palm | Chamaedorea Elegans – Plant (Dwarf)

    449.00900.00
    Select options
  • Buy Areca Palm, Madagascar Palm – Plant with Plastic pot at Nursery Nisarga

    Areca Palm, Madagascar Palm – Plant

    449.002,449.00
    Select options
  • buy China Palm

    China Palm, Livistona chinensis Plant

    475.002,149.00
    Select options