Caladium Plant ‘Mixed Colours’

349.00599.00

  • Live plant along with the plastic pot.
  • Plants’ height with pot is 10-12 / 15-18 inches and pot size is 4 / 6 inches in diameter.
  • Plant as a groundcover, border, and accent planting.
  • Ideal plants to tuck into dark corners.
  • To use as a dramatic backdrop for other shade-loving plants

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers. 

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Estimated Delivery: 6 to 9 Days 🚛

For Bhopal - 24 to 48  Hours

Description

Caladium Plant ‘Mixed Colours’

Caladiums, with their perfectly heart-shaped leaves in varying colours of red, pink and white are fondly given the names Heart of Jesus and Angel Wing plants.

Botanical name:

Caladium bicolor, syn. Caladium x hortulanum

Common names:

Caladium, angel wings, and elephant ears (a name shared by several different species of large-leaf tropical plants)

Plant type:

Tuberous tropical perennial

Description:

Caladium is a genus of flowering plants in the family Araceae. They are often known by the common name elephant ear, the heart of Jesus, and angel wings. There are over 1000 named cultivars of Caladium bicolour from the original South American plant.

Caladiums with lush multicoloured leaves, many larger than the palm of your hand, caladiums have become one of the most popular foliage plants for shady or semi-shady gardens—with many recent introductions being sun tolerant. Each leaf seems to be hand-painted with striking combinations of green, white, pink, and red. Although these tropical South American natives thrive in hot, humid weather, they can be grown as summer bulbs in more temperate climates, or even as houseplants given the right conditions. With a little pampering, these exotic shade dwellers create a glorious display rivalling that of any flowering plant.

Country of Origin: India

Plant Care

  • Light- Caladiums grow best in shade to part shade (two to four hours of direct sun, preferably morning) or bright dappled light. In these conditions, they produce the lushest growth with large, colourful leaves.
  • Water- Provide enough moisture throughout the growing season to keep the soil evenly moist. Caladiums enjoy evenly moist soil, however, make sure that the soil is damp but not soggy. Water your Caladium thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry, usually about once a week.
  • Humidity- Being a tropical tuber plant, Caladiums appreciate high humidity.
  • Fertiliser- Feed with general houseplant fertiliser every 2 months during the growing season (spring to summer).
  • Toxicity- All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Keep out of reach of pets and children. Sap from the leaves or stems can also cause minor skin irritation.

GROWING INDOORS

This is the perfect houseplant for warm rooms with sauna-like conditions, such as bathrooms, sunrooms, and solariums. Avoid exposure to drafts and temperature fluctuations. When summer arrives, you can move your pots outdoors to a shady porch or patio.

How to Plant Caladiums in a Container

  • Start with a large planter, at least 18 inches wide and deep, with drainage holes in the bottom.
  • Pour in an inch-thick layer of small rocks.
  • Add an inch or two of pine bark mulch or other well-draining filler material.
  • Pour in the potting mix up to within 2 inches of the rim of the container.
  • Gently remove the caladium plant from its nursery pot. Shake the roots loose and trim them if they’re long. Make a well a few inches deep in the centre of the planter and tuck in the caladiums.
  • Add additional flowers such as begonias and petunias. Fill in with the potting mix, and water the plants in.

Additional information

Weight1 kg
Dimensions11.5 × 11.5 × 37 cm
Select Pot

4 inch, 6 inch

You may also like…

  • Buy Manjula Pothos Online at Nursery Nisarga

    Manjula Pothos, Variegated Money plant/Exotic Money Plant

    299.00599.00
    Select options
  • Buy Pothos N’Joy, White Money Plant - Nursery Nisarga

    Pothos N’Joy, White Money Plant

    250.00
    Add to cart
  • Buy Marble Queen pothos, Money plant online

    Marble Queen Pothos – Money plant

    350.00650.00
    Select options
  • Buy Philodendron Micans - Nursery Nisarga

    Philodendron Micans (Velvet Leaf Philodendron)

    299.00499.00
    Select options