Sale!

199.00 180.00

Common Name: yellow oleander  
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Central and South America, Mexico
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen

Free COD on order above Amount 999/- for Bhopal Customers.

Note: Plant may slide differ as shown in the image.

Description

Cascabela thevetia is an evergreen tropical shrub or small tree. Its leaves are willow-like, linear-lanceolate, and glossy green in color. They are covered in the waxy coating to reduce water loss (typical of oleanders). Its stem is green turning silver/gray as it ages. Flowers bloom from summer to fall. The long funnel-shaped sometimes-fragrant yellow (less commonly apricot, sometimes white) flowers are in few-flowered terminal clusters. Its fruit is deep red-black in color encasing a large seed that bears some resemblance to a ‘Chinese lucky nut.

Cascabela thevetia is commonly known as Kaneir or Kaner (कनेर) in Hindi language in India. It is effectively drought resistant and tolerant to high temperatures, hence found in various states of India like BiharDelhiGujaratMadhya PradeshWest BengalRajasthanTamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh where semi arid climate is prevalent.

Additional information

Weight0.15 kg
Dimensions24 × 13 × 11 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cascabela thevetia – yellow oleander – lucky nut – Kaner”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *